The Hospitality InsiderBETTER NUMBERS. BETTER SERVICE.

Mai Tai Cost Calculator

Two rums, orange curaçao and almond orgeat make the mai tai more expensive than a simple rum sour, even though each modifier uses only a fraction of an ounce.

This example follows a lime-and-orgeat style without pineapple juice; the garnish allowance covers mint and a spent lime shell, and the rum split can be changed to match your house blend.

Editable example: quantities are a typical standard spec and prices are plausible US wholesale estimates, not supplier quotes or current market data. Replace them with your own.

Example ingredient spec

Volumes are US fl oz; 750 ml = 25.36 oz and one liter = 33.8 oz. Garnish allowance: $0.20.

IngredientPack size (oz)Pack price ($)Used (oz)Line cost ($)
Aged rum25.3618.0010.71
Jamaican rum25.3620.0010.79
Orange curacao25.3614.000.50.28
Lime juice (prepared quart)329.0010.28
Orgeat (liter)33.812.000.50.18
Simple syrup (prepared quart)322.000.250.02

Example menu price

Example cost per drink: $2.45. At 20% pour cost, the unrounded price is $12.24. Suggested price rounded up to the next $0.50: $12.50, giving 19.59% actual ingredient cost.

These example prices exclude labor, overhead and tax. The ingredient table and suggestion describe the starting spec; edit the calculator to cost your own version.

Formula

Line cost = bottle or pack price ÷ size × amount per drink; drink cost = sum of line costs + garnish. Pour cost % = drink cost ÷ menu price × 100; gross profit = menu price − drink cost; price at target = drink cost ÷ (target/100).

More to cost

Cocktail Cost Calculator