The Hospitality InsiderBETTER NUMBERS. BETTER SERVICE.

Pancakes Food Cost Calculator

Pancake batter is easier to cost as a batch than as fractional eggs per plate, so this example makes four servings of three medium pancakes with butter and table syrup included.

Weigh the usable batter and check the actual cooked count when setting your portion yield; real maple syrup, berries or breakfast meat would need different prices or additional ingredient rows.

Editable example: quantities are a typical standard spec and prices are plausible US wholesale estimates, not supplier quotes or current market data. Replace them with your own.

Example ingredient spec

Purchase and usage quantities use the same unit named in each row. Batch portions: 4.

Ingredient / unitPurchase qtyPurchase cost ($)UsedYield %Line cost ($)
Flour (oz)802.5081000.25
Milk (oz)1283.00121000.28
Egg (each)306.0011000.20
Sugar (oz)642.5011000.04
Baking powder (oz)163.000.51000.09
Butter (oz, batter and serving)163.0041000.75
Table syrup (oz)1288.0081000.50
Griddle oil (oz)12812.000.41000.04
Salt (oz)260.600.11000.00

Example menu price

Example cost per plate: $0.54. At 30% food cost, the unrounded price is $1.79. Suggested price rounded up to the next $0.50: $2.00, giving 26.92% actual ingredient cost.

These example prices exclude labor, overhead and tax. The ingredient table and suggestion describe the starting spec; edit the calculator to cost your own version.

Formula

Ingredient cost = purchase cost ÷ purchase quantity × quantity used ÷ (yield % ÷ 100). Plate cost = total ingredient cost ÷ portions.

More to cost

Recipe Cost Calculator (Cost per Serving)