The Hospitality InsiderBETTER NUMBERS. BETTER SERVICE.

Risotto Food Cost Calculator

Arborio rice is purchased dry but expands with stock, so a risotto’s final bowl weight cannot be used as the rice purchase quantity without understating the number of portions produced.

This mushroom version includes stock, wine, butter and Parmesan, with mushroom trimming recorded separately; any par-cooked rice discarded after service should be reflected in your measured batch yield.

Editable example: quantities are a typical standard spec and prices are plausible US wholesale estimates, not supplier quotes or current market data. Replace them with your own.

Example ingredient spec

Purchase and usage quantities use the same unit named in each row. Batch portions: 1.

Ingredient / unitPurchase qtyPurchase cost ($)UsedYield %Line cost ($)
Dry arborio rice (oz)162.4031000.45
Mushrooms (oz, trimmed)162.503950.49
Prepared stock (oz)320.80121000.30
White cooking wine (oz)33.84.0011000.12
Butter (oz)163.000.751000.14
Parmesan (oz)168.000.751000.38
Onion (oz, trimmed)160.700.5900.02

Example menu price

Example cost per plate: $1.90. At 30% food cost, the unrounded price is $6.34. Suggested price rounded up to the next $0.50: $6.50, giving 29.26% actual ingredient cost.

These example prices exclude labor, overhead and tax. The ingredient table and suggestion describe the starting spec; edit the calculator to cost your own version.

Formula

Ingredient cost = purchase cost ÷ purchase quantity × quantity used ÷ (yield % ÷ 100). Plate cost = total ingredient cost ÷ portions.

More to cost

Recipe Cost Calculator (Cost per Serving)