The Hospitality InsiderBETTER NUMBERS. BETTER SERVICE.

Lasagna Food Cost Calculator

Lasagna is built and costed as a full hotel pan, so this example prices one tray and divides it into twelve portions instead of guessing the cost of a single square.

Cheese and meat sauce carry most of the cost. Weigh what really goes into each layer, and check how many clean portions you cut, because end pieces and trimming reduce the usable yield.

Editable example: quantities are a typical standard spec and prices are plausible US wholesale estimates, not supplier quotes or current market data. Replace them with your own.

Example ingredient spec

Purchase and usage quantities use the same unit named in each row. Batch portions: 12.

Ingredient / unitPurchase qtyPurchase cost ($)UsedYield %Line cost ($)
Dry lasagna sheets (oz)162.20241003.30
Prepared meat sauce (oz)12822.009610016.50
Ricotta (oz)326.00321006.00
Mozzarella (oz)163.50321007.00
Parmesan (oz)168.0041002.00
Egg (each)306.0021000.40

Example menu price

Example cost per plate: $2.93. At 30% food cost, the unrounded price is $9.78. Suggested price rounded up to the next $0.50: $10.00, giving 29.33% actual ingredient cost.

These example prices exclude labor, overhead and tax. The ingredient table and suggestion describe the starting spec; edit the calculator to cost your own version.

Formula

Ingredient cost = purchase cost ÷ purchase quantity × quantity used ÷ (yield % ÷ 100). Plate cost = total ingredient cost ÷ portions.

More to cost

Recipe Cost Calculator (Cost per Serving)